Privacy Policy

Introduction

Citadel Design is committed to protecting and respecting your data privacy. We want you to know how we use and protect your personal information. This includes informing you of your rights regarding your personal information that we hold.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we may use, process and store your personal information.

We need your personal data in order to deliver contractual/legal obligations you may have with us or our business partners. In other cases, we will collect that information from you with your permission and consent.

The Laws and Regulations

The laws that govern personal data in the UK are:

  • until (but excluding) 25th May 2018 the Data Protection Act 1998 and any laws or regulations implementing Directive 95/46/EC (Data Protection Directive);
  • from (and including) 25th May 2018, REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”).

The independent authority that upholds information rights in the public interest in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”). Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

 

Information we may collect from you

Citadel Design may collect information from you because we have a legal reason (allowed by law or under contract) to collect the information, or because you have consented for us to do so for a specific purpose.

The information you give us

You may give us information about you with your consent, for example:

  • By filling in a form or sending us an e-mail

 

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites. Anonymous visitor session information may be passed to other websites for the web usage information purposes described above. None of this information can be related to an individual user of the website. The operators of other sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their own terms and conditions, and privacy policies.

This privacy notice applies only to our website. We are not responsible for privacy practices within any other website. You should always be aware of this when you leave this website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on all other websites that you visit.